International Conference
on Wired & Wireless
Internet Communications
Thessaloniki, Greece
May 25-27th 2016
Download Print
Conference Program
  •   May 25, 2016
    Collapse Day
    •  09:15 – 09:30
      Welcome
    •  09:30 – 10:30
      Keynote: Scott Burleigh
      (Session Chair : Lefteris Mamatas, University of Macedonia, Greece)
      Delay-Tolerant Information-Centric Networking
      Scott Burleigh
      NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory - JPL, USA
    •  10:30 – 11:00
      Coffee Break
    •  11:00 – 13:00
      Wireless Technologies and Systems
      (Session Chair : Francisco Barceló-Arroyo, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
      Location Based Transmission Using a Neighbour Aware-Cross Layer MAC for Ad Hoc Networks
      Jims Marchang (University of Plymouth & CSCAN Research Centre, United Kingdom), Bogdan Ghita (Plymouth University, United Kingdom), David Lancaster (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)
      Message Transmission Scheduling on Tandem Multi-hop Lossy Wireless Links
      Agussalim Agussalim and Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
      Influence of Backoff Period in slotted CSMA/CA of IEEE 802.15.4
      Ahmad Naseem Alvi (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan), Safdar Hussain Bouk (Kyungpook National University & COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Islamabad, Korea), Syed Hassan Ahmed and Muhammad Azfar Yaqub (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
      High-Performance Wideband SDR Channelizers
      Islam Alyafawi (University of Bern, Switzerland), Arnaud Durand (Uni Fribourg, Switzerland), Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland)
    •  13:00 – 14:00
      Lunch Break
    •  14:00 – 15:30
      Middleboxes and Addressing
      (Session Chair : Dimitris Vardalis, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)
      Multipath TCP Proxy: unshackling network nodes from today's end-to-end connection principle
      Christos Pollalis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Paris Charalampou (National Technical University Of Athens, Greece), Efstathios Sykas (NTUA, Greece)
      Runner-up
      SDN-Based Source Routing for Scalable Service Chaining in Datacenters
      Ahmed Abujoda (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Hadi Razzaghi Kouchaksaraei (Leibniz Universität Hannover & LUH, Germany), Panagiotis Papadimitriou (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
      Best Paper
      An efficient geographical addressing scheme for the Internet
      Bernd Meijerink, Mitra Baratchi and Geert Heijenk (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
    •  15:30 – 16:00
      Coffee Break
    •  16:00 – 17:30
      Energy Efficiency
      (Session Chair : Scott Burleigh, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)
      On the energy inefficiency of MPTCP for mobile computing
      Mohammad Javad Shamani and Weiping Zhu (University of New South Wales, Australia), Saeid Rezaei (Kharazmi University, Iran)
      Buffering... energy for mobile devices: A "store and rendezvous" approach
      Dimitris Vardalis and Christos-Alexandros Sarros (Demokritos University of Thrace, Greece), Vassilis Tsaoussidis (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)
      Data Aware Communication for Energy Harvesting Sensor Networks
      Mohamed S Hefeida (American University of The Middle East, Kuwait), Fahad Saeed (Western Michigan University, USA)
    •  20:00
      Welcome Reception
  •   May 26, 2016
    Collapse Day
    •  09:30 – 10:30
      Keynote: George Pavlou
      (Session Chair : Panagiotis Papadimitriou, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany)
      Information-Centric Networking Support for Mobile Multimedia Services: Overview, State and Challenge
      George Pavlou
      University College London - UCL, UK
    •  10:30 – 11:00
      Coffee Break
    •  11:00 – 13:00
      Network Applications and Tools
      (Session Chair : Geert Heijenk, University of Twente, Netherlands)
      Scalability of passive and active solutions for time-based ranging in IEEE 802.11 networks
      Israel Martin-Escalona (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain), Marta Malpartida (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain), Enrica Zola (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain), Francisco Barcelo-Arroyo (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)
      A Collaborative Video Download Application Based on Wi-Fi Direct
      Haotian Sha, Argyrios G. Tasiopoulos, Ioannis Psaras and George Pavlou (University College London, United Kingdom)
      Human-in-the-loop Connectivity Management in Smartphones
      David Nunes, Jorge Sá Silva and Fernando Boavida (University of Coimbra, Portugal), Carlos Herrera (Escuela Polit ecnica Nacional, Departamento de Electronica y Telecomunicaciones, Quito, Ecuador)
      Hardware MIMO channel simulator for cooperative & heterogeneous 5G networks with VLC signals
      Bachir Habib (USEK, Lebanon), Badih E Baz (USEK - Holy Spirit University of Kaslik, Lebanon)
    •  13:00 – 14:00
      Lunch Break
    •  14:00 – 15:30
      Network Protocols
      (Session Chair : George Pavlou, UCL, UK)
      Improving spatial indexing and searching for location-based DNS queries
      Daniel Moscoviter, Mozhdeh Gholibeigi and Bernd Meijerink (University of Twente, The Netherlands), Ruben Kooijman and Paul Krijger (Simacan BV, The Netherlands), Geert Heijenk (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
      QoS Multi-Tree Based Routing Protocol for Inter-Mesh Infrastructure Communications
      Hajer Bargaoui (University of Burgundy, France), Nader Mbarek (LE2I, University of Burgundy, France), Olivier Togni (University of Burgundy, France), Mounir Frikha (High School of Communication in Tunis, Tunisia)
      A Variable-Length Network Encoding Protocol for Big Genomic Data
      Fahad Saeed and Mohammed Aledhari (Western Michigan University, USA), Mohamed S Hefeida (American University of The Middle East, Kuwait)
    •  15:30 – 16:00
      Coffee Break
    •  16:00 – 17:30
      Network Modeling
      (Session Chair : Kostas Psannis, University of Macedonia, Greece)
      On the Evolution of Complex Network Topology under Network Churn
      Vasileios A Karyotis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Eleni G Stai (Institute of Communications and Computer Systems / National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Symeon Papavassiliou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
      A Reputation-Based Coalition Game to Prevent Smart Insider Jamming Attacks in MANETs
      Taiwo Oyedare (Tennessee State University, USA), Ashraf Al Sharah (Tennessee state, USA), Sachin Shetty (Tennessee State University, USA)
      A Goodness Based Vertical Handoff Algorithm for Heterogeneous Networks
      Shankar Kumar Ghosh and Sasthi C. Ghosh (Indian Statistical Institute, India)
    •  20:00
      Gala Dinner
  •   May 27, 2016
    Collapse Day
    •  09:30 – 10:30
      Keynote: Torsten Braun
      (Session Chair : Sofia Petridou, University of Macedonia, Greece)
      Mobile Follow-Me Cloud - Integrating NFV, MEC, ICN & Mobility Prediction
      Torsten Braun
      University of Bern, Switzerland
    •  10:30 – 11:00
      Coffee Break
    •  11:00 – 13:00
      Wireless Sensor Networks
      (Session Chair : Torsten Braun, University of Bern, Switzerland)
      Routing-Aware Time Slot Allocation Heuristics in Contention-Free Sensor Networks
      Lemia Louail (FEMTO-ST Institute & University of Franche-Comté, France), Violeta Felea (LIFC, Université de Franche-Comté, France)
      System design and analysis of UAV-assisted BLE wireless sensor systems
      Dmitri Moltchanov (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Mikhail Komarov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
      Implementing a Broadcast Storm Attack on a Mission-Critical Wireless Sensor Network
      Irina Krivtsova, Ilya Lebedev, Mikhail Sukhoparov and Nurzhan Bazhayev (ITMO University, Russia), Igor Zikratov (University ITMO, Russia), Aleksandr Ometov and Sergey Andreev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Pavel Masek, Radek Fujdiak and Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
      Critical Sensor Density for Event-driven Data-gathering in Delay and Lifetime Constrained WSN
      Debanjan Sadhukhan (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India), S. V. Rao (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India)
    •  13:00 – 14:00
      Lunch Break
    •  14:00 – 15:30
      Resource Management and Optimization
      (Session Chair : Lefteris Mamatas, University of Macedonia, Greece)
      Effective Capacity in Broadcast Channels with Arbitrary Inputs
      Marwan Hammouda, Sami Akin and Jürgen Peissig (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
      Throughput Improvement Using Partially Overlapping Channels in WLAN with Heterogeneous Clients
      Sreetama Mukherjee (Jadavpur University, India), Sasthi C. Ghosh (Indian Statistical Institute, India)
      Optimal Link Deployment for Minimizing Average Path Length in Chain Networks
      Zeki Bilgin (Turkish National Police, Turkey), Murat Gunestas (Turkish National Police, USA), Omer Demir (Turkish National Police, Turkey), Sahin Buyrukbilen (Turkish Security Ministry, Turkey)
    •  15:30 – 15:35
      Concluding Remarks